Privacy Policy

As the owner and operator of https://www.recognitionrater.com and https://www.recognitionrater.com.au (“Site”), Power2Motivate Australia Pty Ltd (“we”/“our”/”us”) and its associated entities (as that term is defined in the Corporations Act 2001 (Cth) (“Associated Entities”) is required to collect, store and use information about you, as a user of the Site in order to provide the Recognition Rating and custom report (“Content”).

We are committed to protecting the privacy of all personal information (as defined by this Privacy Policy) stored on the Site. The Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“Act”) governs the way we collect, use, disclose and store your personal information. This Privacy Policy describes how we aim to adhere to those principles contained within the Act.

Personal Information

For the purposes of this Privacy Policy, personal information means information or an opinion (including information or an opinion forming part of a database), whether true or not, and whether recorded in a material form or not, about an individual whose identity is apparent, or can reasonably be ascertained, from the information or opinion. Examples of personal information which may be collected and stored on the Site may include:

  • Your name and email
  • The name of the Company where you work

Privacy Principles

Subject to the other provisions of this Privacy Policy, we adhere to the following general privacy principles:

  • We only collect personal information by fair, lawful and non-intrusive means.
  • We only use or disclose information for the purpose for which it was collected.
  • We take reasonable steps to ensure the personal information we collect, use or disclose is accurate and up-to-date.
  • We have procedures in place to protect the personal information we hold from misuse, loss or unauthorised access.
  • We clearly set out our management of personal information in this Privacy Policy, which we make available to anyone who asks for it.
  • We provide individual access to personal information held about the individual, and if we cannot provide access we will give reasonable written reasons for declining the request.
  • We will use Commonwealth Government identifiers for the purpose for which they were issued, and we will not adopt our own identifiers of an individual except where it is necessary to carry out our functions effectively.
  • Wherever lawful and practical, you will have the option of remaining anonymous when entering into a transaction with us.
  • We will only transfer personal information to a recipient in a foreign jurisdiction in circumstances where the information will have an appropriate level of protection.

We do not collect sensitive information, such as information on the health or criminal record of an individual, unless the individual has consented or it is required by law, or in special circumstances relating to the health and safety of an individual or the public in general.

Collection of Personal Information

We may collect personal information from you in various ways, including by way of dealing with you in person, over the telephone, through the Site (including details entered upon submitting a survey on the Site) or email server, or through customer feedback or survey forms.

Use of Personal Information

We usually collect personal information from you so that we can provide you with the Content. We may also use personal information for other reasons, including updating you on our latest products, services and news (unless you tell us not to – which you can do at any time by emailing us at info@power2motivate.com.au

If we disclose your personal information to any of the Associated Entities, they may use it for the same purposes that we may (including so that they can update you on their latest products, news and special offers via e-mail, post & telephone).

Disclosure of Personal Information

We may disclose your personal information to any Associated Entities, as we see fit for the purposes of our business and providing the Content.

Additionally, we may disclose personal information regarding you or any third parties where such information is provided by you or those third parties, provided that such disclosure is:

  • indicated at the time of supply of the information to us;
  • expressly permitted under any agreement between us and you;
  • required for performance of the Site or the Content;
  • required for the ordinary operation of the Site or our business (eg to send you information about the Site and the Content or our other services);
  • required under compulsion of law or provided in co-operation with any governmental authority; or of personal information that is already publicly available or is disclosed by us in a manner that does not readily permit identification of personal information relating to you.

Cookies and Statistical Analysis

The Site uses cookies. When you visit the Site, certain information may be recorded for statistical purposes, including information regarding your: server address;

  • domain name;
  • date and time of visit;
  • previous websites visited; and browser type

Site and Information Security

Although we have implemented substantial security measures in relation to personal information, as the Site is linked to the internet (and the internet is inherently insecure) we cannot provide any guarantee regarding security of the personal information and other data transmitted to the Site.

We will not be liable in any way in relation to any breach of security or unintended loss or disclosure of personal information or other data due to the Site being linked to the internet. Furthermore, although we will not give any of your personal information to a third party without your permission, will not be liable in any way for the actions of third party sites from which you may have linked and been directed to from our Site.

When we no longer need your personal information in order to provide the Content or to contact you we will destroy or delete it in a secure manner.

Third Party Sites

The Site may contain links to and from the websites of third parties (“Third Party Sites”). If you follow a link to any of these Third Party Sites, please note that they have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for the use of any personal information or other data by third parties.

Access to and correction of your personal information

If you wish to verify any of the details you have submitted to us, you may do so by contacting us via the e-mail address above.

Privacy Policy Amendment

We reserve the right to amend this Privacy Policy at any time and will publish all amendments on the Site.

Recognition Rater Terms and Conditions

Please refer to the Recognition Rater Terms and Conditions (as published on the Site) for our full terms and conditions of use.